Honda GX360 K1

Honda GX360 engineThe Honda GX360 K1 is a 0.36 l (359 cc) two cylinder water-cooled 4-stroke internal combustion small gasoline motor with horisontal shaft, manufactured by Honda Motor Company for general-purpose applications.

The Honda GX360 K1 develops 13.2 PS (13 HP, 9.7 kW) at 3600 rpm and 25.7 Nm (2.54 kg·m, 19 ft·lb) of torque at 3000 rpm. It is a liquid-cooling motor with a 58 mm (2.3 in) bore and a 68 mm (2.7 in) stroke, and 8.5:1 compression ratio.

The GX360 has an electric starter and transistorized ignition.

General information

Engine Specifications
ModelGX360 K1
Type4-stroke, OHV, 2-cylinder
Displacement359 cm 3 (21.9 cu-in)
Max. horsepower13.2 PS (13 HP, 9.7 kW) at 3600 rpm
Max. torque (crank PTO)25.7 Nm (2.54 kg·m, 19 ft·lb) at 3000 rpm
CarburetorHorizontal type, butterfly valve
Cooling systemLiquid-cooling
Ignition systemTransistorized ignition
Lubricating systemForced oil by trochoid pump
Starting systemElectric starter
Stoping systemGround of primary circuit
Fuel usedUnleaded gasoline (octane number 86 or higher)
Fuel tank capacity6.0 L (1.59 US gal, 1.32 lmp gal)

Dimensions and Weight

GX360
Length, mm (in)515 (20.3)
Width, mm (in)490 (19.3)
Height, mm (in)530 (20.9)
Dry weight, kg (lb)45.0 (100.0)
Operating weight, kg (lb)48.5 (107.0)

Cylinder Block and Head

The GX360 featured a two main bearing crankshaft and aluminum OHV (overhead camshaft) cylinder head with 2 valves per cylinder and belt driven camshaft. The piston has two compression rings and one oil ring. Intake valves are 28 mm in diameter, and the exhaust valves are 22 mm.

Cylinder block
Compression ratio:8.5:1
Bore x Stroke58 X 68 mm (2.3 x 2.7 in)
Sleeve internal diameter58.00 mm (2.283 in)
Piston skirt outer diameter57.97 mm (2.282 in)
Number of piston rings (compression / oil):2 / 1
Ring side clearanceTop/second/oil0.03 mm (0.001 in)
Ring end gapTop/second0.2 mm (0.08 in)
Ring widthTop/second1.19 mm (0.047 in)
Crankshaft journal diameter33.009 mm (1.2996 in)
Crankpin diameter32.000 mm (1.2598 in)
Cylinder Head
Warpage (limit)0.10 mm (0.004 in)
Valve Arrangement:OHV
Valves:4 (2 per cylinder)
Valve diameter:INTAKE28.0 mm (1.10 in)
EXHAUST22.0 mm (0.87 in)
Stem outer diameter (standard):INTAKE5.468-5.480 mm (0.2153-0.2157 in)
EXHAUST5.435-5.450 mm (0.2140-0.2146 in)
Rocker arm sahft outer diameter:12.957 mm (0.510 in)
Rocker arm internal diameter:13.015 mm (0.512 in)
Cam height:INTAKE26.0 mm (1.024 in)
EXHAUST25.9 mm (1.02 in)
Camshaft outer diameter
(governor and timing side):
15.98 mm (0.629 in)

Maintenance data

Engine
Idle speed1300 ± 150 rpm
Cylinder compression12.0 kg/cm2 (171 psi) at 500 rpm
Valve clearance
Intake valve0.10-0.14 mm (0.004-0.006 in)
Exhaust valve0.10-0.14 mm (0.004-0.006 in)
Carburetor
Main jet#88
Float height13.2 mm (0.52 in)
Pilot screw opening1-1/4 turns out
Oil system
Oil typeHonda 4-stroke or an equivalent (SE or SF)
Recommended oilSAE 10W-40
Oil capacity (without filter changed)1.1 L (1.16 US qt)
Oil capacity (with filter changed)1.4 L (1.48 US qt)
Oil pressure (min)2.0 kg/cm2 (28.4 psi)
Cooling system
Coolant capacity (radiator and engine)2.0 L (2.11 US qt)
Coolant capacity (reserve tank)0.4 L (0.43 US qt)
Coolant capacity (total system)2.4 L (2.54 US qt)
Thermostat
Sub valve (start opening)77° C (171° F)
Sub valve (fully open)82° C (180° F)
Sub valve (lift height)1.5 mm (0.06 in)
Main valve (fully open)85 ° C (185 ° F)
Sub valve (lift height)6.5 mm (0.26 in)
Thermoswitch
Temperature range for continuity110° ± 2° C (230° ± 36° C)
Oil pump
Tip clearance (standard)0.15 mm (0.006 in)
Outer rotor clearance (standard)0.12-0.22 mm (0.005-0.009 in)
Rotor-to-pump body clearance (standard)0.04-0.09 mm (0.0016-0.0035 in)
Ignition system
Ignition timing24 ° ± 4 ° B.T.D.C (Fixed)
Spark plugNGK: BPR4HS
Spark plug gap0.6-0.7 mm (0.024-0.028 in)
Primary side ignition coil resistance0.9-1.1 kΩ
Secondary side ignition coil resistance8.8-13.2 kΩ
Ignition coil air gap0.4 ± 0.2 (0.016 ± 0.008)
Starter motor
Brush length14 mm (0.55 in), limit: 9.0 mm (0.35 in)
Mica depth (limit)0.2 mm (0.008 in)

Tightening torque specs

Tightening torque specs
Cylinder head – cylinder block (M8x1.25)22.5 Nm; 2.25 kg·m; 16.3 ft·lb
Crankcase – cylinder block (M8x1.25)22.5 Nm; 2.25 kg·m; 16.3 ft·lb
Crankcase – cylinder block (M6x1.0)10 Nm; 1.0 kg·m; 7.2 ft·lb
Connecting rod – connecting rod cup (M7x0.75)22 Nm; 2.2 kg·m; 15.9 ft·lb
Flywheel-crankshaft (M16x1.5)115 Nm; 11.5 kg·m; 83.2 ft·lb
Timing pulley – crankshaft (M30x1.0)22.5 Nm; 2.25 kg·m; 16.3 ft·lb
Crankshaft pulley – crankshaft (M10x1.25)24 Nm; 2.4 kg·m; 17 ft·lb
Crankcase cover bolt (M8x1.25)35 Nm; 3.5 kg·m; 25.3 ft·lb
Cylinder head-cover head (M6x1.0)10 Nm; 1.0 kg·m; 7 ft·lb
Timing belt cover (M6x1.0)8 Nm; 0.8 kg·m; 5.8 ft·lb
Muffler mounting nut (M8x1.25)24 Nm; 2.4 kg·m; 17 ft·lb
Exhaust manifold – cylinder head (M8x1.25)22 Nm; 2.2 kg·m; 15.9 ft·lb
Intake manifold – cylinder head (M6x1.0)10 Nm; 0.1 kg·m; 7 ft·lb
Governor arm – shaft (M6x1.0)10 Nm; 0.1 kg·m; 7 ft·lb
Water pump – cylinder block (M6x1.0)10 Nm; 1.0 kg·m; 7 ft·lb
Governor case – cylinder head (M6x1.0)10 Nm; 1.0 kg·m; 7 ft·lb
Cooling fan – shaft (M8x1.25)22.5 Nm; 2.25 kg·m; 16.3 ft·lb
Air cleaner elbow – carburetor stud (M6x1.0)8.5 Nm; 0.85 kg·m; 6.1 ft·lb
Standard torque values
Bolt, nut (5 mm)5.5 Nm; 0.55 kg·m; 4.0 ft·lb
Bolt, nut (6 mm)10 Nm; 1.0 kg·m; 7 ft·lb
Bolt, nut (8 mm)24 Nm; 2.4 kg·m; 17 ft·lb
Bolt, nut (10 mm)37.5 Nm; 3.75 kg·m; 27 ft·lb
ATTENTION! Dear visitors, this site is not a trading platform, an official dealer or a spare parts supplier, so we do not have any price lists or spare parts catalogs. We are an information portal and provide the technical specifications of gasoline and diesel engines.

We try to use verified sources and official documentation, however, differences between sources or errors in entering information may occur. We do not provide advice on technical issues related to the engines operation or repair. We do not recommend using provided information for engines repairing engines or spare parts ordering, use only official service manuals and spare-parts catalogs.

5 Comments

  1. hi
    I have a Honda engine GX 360 K1 I Need parts list for this engine can you help me and send me the list please because I need same parts. Engine number GA01-1280846 and from were can I buy the parts?
    Thanks a lot,
    Stephan Sladden.

  2. Are there any emission factors available for this engine? Also, BSFC and/or fuel use at 100% load, and exhaust characteristics (temperature, flow rate, etc.) would be of great help. I’m trying to add this engine to a client’s air permit. Thanks.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*